A Tiger with no stripes

A little tiger decides to take a long journey in search of his stripes.

January 2021 : after 120 official selections and 12 international awards in festivals, this short film is eligible for the 93rd Academy Awards® | Oscars® 2021 ! FOR YOUR CONSIDERATION : members, the film is available to stream on The Academy Screening Room.

Film produced thanks to our Artist-in-Residence programme (folimage.fr/residence).

Direction Script

Raúl 'Robin' Morales Reyes

Graphism

Raúl 'Robin' Morales Reyes

Category

short films

Length

8 min 40 sec

Public

from 3 years old, all audience, family

Production

Folimage, Nadasdy Film.

Partenaires : Canal + Family, CNC, Procirep / Angoa, Région Auvergne Rhône-Alpes, Bayard Editions, Fontevraud / Nef animation / Abbaye de Fontevraud, Citia - Festival international du film d'animation d'Annecy, Sauve qui peut le court métrage - Festival international du court métrage de Clermont-Ferrand, Salon du livre et de la presse jeunesse de Montreuil, Mèche Courte.

Distribution

In French theaters Special screenings International sales

Awards / Festivals

12 awards :
- Honourable Mention (curtinhas competition), Festival Curtas Vila do Conde, Portugal 2019
- Audience Award for Best animated short film for children aged 4 to 8, 24°Festival Internacional de Cine para Niños (...y no tan niños), La Matatena, Mexico, Mexique 2019
- Meilleur Court Métrage pré-scolaire, FAN Chile, Festival Audiovisual para Niños, Santiago, Chili 2019
- Best Animation for young audiences (Preschool), Ottawa International Animation Festival, Canada 2019
- Best Production for Early Childhood, Chicago International Children's Film Festival, Chicago, Etats-Unis 2019
- Honored Mention, Hsin-Yi Children's Animation Awards, Taipei, Taiwan 2019
- Best Animation Short (Under 8 Years), Kids Film Festival (IKFF), several cities, Inde 2019/2020
- Prix du public (competition courts métrages 7+), Festival Ciné Junior Val-de-Marne / Ile-de-France, France 2020
- Best Animation, Bellingham Children's Film Festival, Belligham WA, Etats-Unis 2020
- Prix du Public, Festival RécréAction, Lyon, France 2020
- Prix du Jury Jeune, Festival RécréAction, Lyon, France 2020
- Best Children Short Film, Festival Internacional de Cine Silente México, Mexique 2020

120 selections :
- Festival du court métrage de Clermont-Ferrand, France 2019
- FICG, Festival Internacional de Cine en Guadalajara, Mexique 2019
- Festival Travelling de Rennes, France 2019
- FIFEM Montréal, Canada 2019 (HC)
- PLAY, International Kids Film Festival, Lisbonne, Portugal 2019
- Festival national du film d'animation (AFCA), Rennes, France 2019 (HC)
- Festival Voir Ensemble, Grenoble, France 2019 (HC)
- Festival international du cinéma d'animation de Meknès, Maroc 2019
- Festival de cinéma d’animation de Pontarlier, France 2019
- Córtex Film Festival, Lisbonne, Sintra, Portugal 2019
- Festival Regard au Saguenay, Chicoutimi, Canada 2019
- Cinemagic Film Festival, Belfast, Irlande du Nord 2019
- Wisconsin Film Festival, Madison, Etats-Unis 2019 (HC)
- Taartrovers Film Festival, Amsterdam, Pays-Bas 2019 (HC)
- Mo&Friese Children’s Short Film Festival, Hamburg, Allemagne 2019
- Festival Faites des Courts, Brie Comte Robert, France 2019
- Festival du court métrage pour jeune public, Stains, France 2019
- Festival de films l'enfance et la jeunesse de Zlin, République Tchèque 2019
- Golden Kuker International Animation Film Festival, Sofia, Bulgarie 2019
- International Animation Festival CHILEMONOS, Santiago, Chili 2019
- World Festival of Animated Film – Animafest, Zagreb, Croatie 2019
- Nantucket Film Festival, New York, Etats-Unis 2019
- Festival "Les yeux ouverts", Montivilliers, France 2019
- Anibar International Animation Festival, Peja, Kosovo 2019
- Curtas Festival - Curtinhas - Vila do Conde, Portugal 2019
- Anima Mundi Festival, Rio de Janeiro & São Paulo, Brésil 2019
- Imaginaria Film Festival, Conversano, Italie 2019
- Giffoni Film Festival, Salerno, Italie 2019
- Fantasia International Film Festival, Montréal, Canada 2019
- Dotdotdot 4plus short film festival, Vienne, Autriche 2019 (HC)
- Ottawa International Animation Festival, Canada 2019
- Guanajuato International Film Festival, Mexique 2019
- Festival International du Film de Nancy, France 2019
- FILMETS Badalona Film Festival, Barcelone, Espagne 2019
- Festival Cinekid, Amsterdam, Pays-Bas 2019
- Festival international du film d’animation Animatou, Genève, Suisse 2019
- La Matatena, Festival Internacional de Cine para Niños (...y no tan Niños), Mexico, Mexique 2019
- Discovery Film Festival, Scotland's International Film Festival for Young Audiences, Ecosse 2019
- Festival Partie(s) de campagne, Ouroux-en-Morvan, France 2019
- Festival Silhouette, Paris, France 2019
- Helsinki International Film Festival 2019, Finlande 2019 (HC)
- Ojo de Pescado International Film Festival, Valparaiso, Chili 2019
- Festival de films pour enfants de Yerevan, Arménie 2019
- World Festival of Animated Film, Varna, Bulgarie 2019
- Cervino Cinemoutain Festival, Breuil-Cervinia and Valtournenche, Italie 2019
- Betina Film Festival, Croatie 2019
- Pixelatl International Festival, Cuernavaca, Mexico 2019
- Festival du film d'animation de Bourg-en-Bresse, France 2019 (HC)
- FAN Chile, Festival Audiovisual para Niños, Santiago, Chili 2019
- PIAFF, Paris International Animation Film Festival, France 2019
- Milwaukee Film Festival, Etats-Unis 2019
- Festival du Nouveau Cinéma de Montréal, Canada 2019
- Documentary and Animated Film Festival – DOK Leipzig, Allemagne 2019
- Festival International du Film Francophone de Namur, Belgique 2019 (NC)
- Festival Internacional de Cine de Morelia, Mexique 2019
- Filem’On, le Festival International de Cinéma Jeune Public, Bruxelles, Belgique 2019
- Tindirindis, International animation film festival of Vilnius, Lituanie 2019
- Chicago International Children's Film Festival, Chicago, Etats-Unis 2019
- Festival du Film Court en Armagnac, Condom, France 2019
- BALKANIMA, European Animated Film Festival of Belgrade, Serbie 2019
- Txiki Festival, Festival de Cinéma et Education aux Images, Biarritz, France 2019
- IndieJunior Allianz - International Children's and Youth Film Festival, Porto, Portugal 2020
- CINANIMA - Festival Internacional de Cinema de Animação, Espinho, Portugal 2019
- Festival du film d'animation de Banjaluka, Bosnie Herzegovine 2019
- London International Animation Festival (LIAF), Londres, Angleterre 2019
- KABOOM Animation Festival, Amsterstam, Pays-Bas 2019
- International Kids Film Festival (IKFF), several cities, Inde 2019
- Primanima World Festival of First Animations, Budaörs, Hongrie 2019
- Un Festival C’est trop Court, Nice, France 2019 (HC)
- Kolibri, Festival internacional del Audiovisual para la Niñez y la Adolescencia, La Paz, Bolivie 2019
- Olympia International Film Festival for Children and Young People, Pyrgos, Grèce 2019
- Festival du cinéma international en Abitibi-Témiscamingue, Rouyn-Noranda, Canada 2019 (HC)
- Reggio Film Festival, Reggio Emilia, Italie 2019
- Festival Animateka, Ljubljana, Slovénie 2019
- Shnit Worldwide Film festival, Berne, Suisse 2019
- Kinodiseea Festival, le festival du film pour enfants de Bucarest, Roumanie 2019
- International Animation Film Festival – Gdansk, Pologne 2019
- Zubroffka Festival, Bialystok, Pologne 2019
- Pixelatl International Festival, Cuernavaca, Mexico 2019
- Children’s Film Festival, Seattle, Etats-Unis 2020
- Leuven Short Film Festival, Louvain, Belgique 2019 (HC)
- Hsin-Yi Children's Animation Awards, Taipei, Taiwan 2019
- Anilogue International Animation Festival, Budapest, Hongrie 2019
- Ojo al Piojo, Festival Internacional de Cine Independiente de Villa de Leyva, Colombie 2019
- Churumbela Children's Film Festival, México, Mexique 2019 (HC)
- Aguilar Film Festival (Minifica), Aguilar de Campoo, Espagne 2019
- Gazte Film Festival (Txiki Iluminar section), Vitoria-Gasteiz, Espagne 2019 (HC)
- Black Movie, Geneva International Independent Film Festival, Genève, Suisse 2020
- Providence Children’s Film Festival, à Rhode Island, Etats-Unis 2020
- Bergamo Film Meeting, Bergame, Italie 2020 (HC)
- Grendland-Filmtage international film festival, Selb, Allemagne 2020
- Festival Ciné Junior, Val-de-Marne / Ile-de-France, France 2020
- Festival Anima de Bruxelles, Belgique 2020
- Youngabout, Festival de films pour enfants de Bologne, Italie 2020
- MONSTRA Festival (Monstrinha competition), Lisbon, Portugal 2020
- Peque Filmes, International Children Film Festival of Galicia, Santiago de Compostela, Espagne 2020
- BUFF, Malmö Film Festival, Suède 2020 (HC)
- Ciné court animé, Festival International du court métrage d’animation de Roanne, France 2020 (HC)
- Festival Ciné-Jeune de l’Aisne, Saint Quentin, France 2020
- Ulju Mountain Film Festival, Corée du Sud 2020 (HC)
- Matsumoto Kids Film Festival, Matsumoto, Japon 2020
- GLAS Animation Festival, Berkeley, California, Etats-Unis 2020
- Punto de Vista International Documentary Film Festival in Pamplona, Espagne 2020 (HC)
- Carrousel international du film de Rimouski, Canada 2020
- Tromsø International Film Festival -TIFF Junior-, Norvège 2020
- Festival CinéDOC, Tbilisi, Géorgie 2020
- Forum international du film d'animation du Caire, Egypte 2020
- Internationale Grenzland-Filmtage, Selb, Allemagne 2020
- Mecal Pro 2020, Barcelona International Short and Animation Film Festival, Espagne 2020
- Film Festival Della Lessinia, Verona, Italie 2020 (HC)
- Riga International Film festival, Lettonie 2020
- AluCine Latin Film and Media Arts Festival, Toronto, Canada 2020
- Nomination Arieles (Ariel) 2020, Academia Mexicana de Artes y Ciencias Cinematográficas, Mexique 2020
- Espoo Ciné International Film Festival, Espoo, Finlande 2020 (HC)
- HiroAnim, International Animation Festival of Hiroshima, Japon 2020 (HC)
- Animatricks Animation Festival, Helsinki, Finlande 2020
- Festival RécréAction, Lyon, France 2020
- Festival Internacional de Cine Silente México, Mexique 2020
- International independent Film Festival of Villa de Leyva, Colombie 2020

Technical information

Technicals

2D computer graphics

Genre(s)

adventure / action, tale, fable, ecology / environment, portrait / biography

Theme(s)

environment, loneliness, childhood, difference, animals, fear, Dream, flora, wandering, nature, space, discovery, imagination, adventure, learning, magic, light

French visa number

147 939

Process

couleur

Available print(s)

DCP, ProRes HD, H264 HD

Available version(s)

Original version (without dialogues)

Image ratio (theaters)

1:85

Image radio (TV, video)

16/9

Sound

Stereo, 5.1

HD

oui

Dialogues

non

Year of production

2018

Credits

Producer(s)

Producteurs déléguées :
Reginald de Guillebon (Folimage)
Nicolas Burlet (Nadasdy Film)

Producteur exécutif :
Pierre Méloni (Folimage)

Directrice du développement :
Corinne Destombes

Animation

Marc Robinet, Pierre Bouvier, Morten Hansen Riisberg

Decors

Raúl 'Robin' Morales Reyes, Coline Desclides

Compositing

Izù Troin, Benoît Razy

Music

YeP (Yan Volsy et Pablo Pico)

Sound

Yan Volsy

Editing

Hervé Guichard

Mixage

Matthieu Langlet

Disponible
dans la boutique
DVD La Résidence 'jeune public'

DVD La Résidence 'jeune public'