Franzy’s Soup-Kitchen

Lonely alien Chef Franzy discovers that her special pink soup is not just delicious, but also magical, when she shares it with starving creatures living on a strange planet.

Direction Script

Ana Chubinidze

Graphism

Ana Chubinidze

Category

short films

Length

8 min 38 sec

Public

from 3 years old, all audience, family

Production

Coproduction : Folimage / Pocket Studio. With the participation of : Centre National de la Cinématographie et de l’image animée -aide au programme-. Co-funded by Creative Europe MEDIA of the European Union. With the support of : Georgian National Film Center, Jikia House, Procirep, Angoa, Cinémathèque québécoise.

Distribution

In French theaters Special screenings International sales

Awards / Festivals

5 PRIX :

- Prix du Meilleur Court Métrage (Jury Professionnel), Festival International du Film pour Enfants de Montréal, Canada 2022
- Audience Award for ages 3+, New York International Children’s Film Festival, New York, Etats-Unis
- Prix Ciné Filou de la compétition 4-7 ans, Ciné Filou Festival, Castres, France 2022
- Special Mention of the Jury, Films for Children Competition, Festival Animafest, Zagreb, Croatie 2022
- Mention spéciale du Petit Jury, Festival du Film d’Animation de Savigny, Suisse 2022

32 SÉLECTIONS OFFICIELLES :

- Festival International du Court Métrage de Clermont-Ferrand, France 2022
- New York International Children’s Film Festival, New York, Etats-Unis 2022
- Festival International du Film pour Enfants de Montréal, Canada 2022
- Festival national du film d’animation (AFCA), Rennes, France 2022
- REGARD - Festival international du court métrage au Saguenay, Canada 2022
- Kino Pavasaris Film Festival, Vilnius, Lituanie 2022 (HC)
- Monstra, le Festival du film d'animation de Lisbonne, Portugal 2022
- Psaroloco International Children's & Young People’s Film Festival, Pireaus, Grèce 2022
- Festival de cinéma en famille de Québec, Canada 2022
- Bergamo Film Meeting, International Film Festival of Bergamo, Italie 2022 (HC)
- Ciné Filou Festival, Castres, France 2022
- Milwaukee Film Festival, Etats-Unis 2022
- Seattle International Film Festival, Etats-Unis 2022
- Festival International du Film d’Animation d’Annecy, France 2022
- Kids Kino International Film Festival, Warsaw / Wroclaw, Pologne 2022 (HC)
- Zlin Film Festival, Zlin, République tchèque 2022
- Festival Faites des courts, Brie Comte Robert, France 2022
- Festival Plein la bobine, La Bourboule, France 2022 (HC)
- Festival Filem’On, Bruxelles, Belgique 2022
- Fest Anča, Žilina, Slovaquie 2022
- World Festival of Animated Film - Animafest Zagreb, Croatie 2022
- Festival Curtas Vila do Conde (Curtinhas Competition), Vila do Conde, Portugal 2022
- Tumbleweeds Film Festival of Kids, Salt Lake City, Etats-Unis 2022 (HC)
- Anibar International Animation Festival, Peja, Kosovo 2022
- Festival du film d'animation de Savigny, Suisse 2022
- Festival International du Film de La Roche-sur-Yon, France 2022 (HC)
- Umbria Film Festival, Montone, Italy 2022 (HC)
- Buster Film Festival, Copenhague, Danemark 2022 (HC)
- Tenerife Shorts – La Laguna International Film Festival, Tenerife, Espagne 2022
- Festival Court Métrange, Rennes, France 2022
- Festival du Film court en Plein air de Grenoble, France 2022
- Giffoni Film Festival, Salerno, Italie 2022

Technical information

Technicals

puppets, stop motion

Genre(s)

adventure / action, comedy

Theme(s)

food, love, space

French visa number

152840

Process

couleur

Available print(s)

DCP, ProRes HD, H264 HD

Available version(s)

Original version (without dialogues)

Image ratio (theaters)

1:85

Image radio (TV, video)

16/9

Sound

Stereo, 5.1

HD

oui

Dialogues

non

Year of production

2021

Credits

Producer(s)

Producteurs déléguées : Reginald de Guillebon (Folimage), Ana Chubinidze & Olivier Catherin (Pocket Studio).
Producteur exécutif : Pierre Méloni (Folimage)
Directrice du développement : Corinne Destombes (Folimage)

Script

Ana Chubinidze

Animation

Chaïtane Conversat, Loreleï Palies, Sophie Roze, Iula Voitova

Decors

Elene Chichashvili, Ana Chubinidze, Eric Eglène, Khatia Iatashvili, Sophie Kahn, Tata Managadze, Nita Tabatadze

Sara Sponga

Compositing

Christophe Gautry

Music

Erekle Gestadze, Zviad Mgebry

Sound

Beso Kacharava, George Murgulia, Biko Gogaladze, Alexander Sanikidze

Editing

Antoine Rodet

Mixage

Giorgi Lekishvili, Beso Kacharava