One, Two, Tree

It’s the story of a tree, a tree like any other. One day, it jumps into a pair of boots and goes off for a walk inviting everyone it meets to follow. Boring everyday life fades as they all skip and dance along happily.


Direction Script

Yulia Aronova

Graphism

Yulia Aronova, Zoya Trofimova

Category

short films

Length

6 min 50 sec

Public

from 3 years old, all audience

Production

Folimage Studio, Nadasdy Film. Avec la participation de : CNC, Région Rhône-Alpes, Procirep-Angoa. Dans le cadre de la Résidence jeune public, en partenariat avec : Canal+ Family, Abbaye de Fontevraud, Salon du livre et de la presse jeunesse de Montreuil, Festival International du Film d'Animation d'Annecy, Nathan.

Distribution

In French theaters Special screenings International sales

Awards / Festivals

Prix / Récompenses :

- Meilleur court métrage d'animation (Jury Enfant), International Children's Film Festival of Chicago, USA 2015
- Mention Honorable (catégorie films pour la famille), San Francisco International Film Festival, USA 2015
- Trophée d'argent (Prix musique de film), Festival du Film d'Animation de Paris (Croq'Anime), France 2015
- Award for best children animated film, International animated film festival of Banjaluka, Bosnie 2015
- Prix du Public, 51e Journées de Soleure, Suisse 2016
- Parents Award, International Children's Film Festival of New York, USA 2016
- Jury Honorable Mention (Monstrinha Competition, category 7 to 12), Festival Monstra Lisboa, Portugal 2016
- Audience Award (International Short Film Competition), Festival Monstra Lisboa, Portugal 2016
- Prix du Public, Festival Trois Jours Trop Courts de Castres, France 2016
- Best Film For Kids Under 5, Singapore International Children's Film Festival (big eyes big minds), Singapore 2016
- Anča Kids' Award (Best animated film for children), Anča International Animation Festival, Slovaquie 2016
- Prix spécial du jury international, Animation Festival of Hiroshima, Japon 2016
- Prix Fantastic Swiss, Festival Fantoche de Baden, Suisse 2016
- Prix des P’tits loups (Meilleur Court Métrage), Festival du Nouveau Cinéma de Montréal, Canada 2016
- The Viktor Kubal Award (best film), BAB - Biennial of Animation, Bratislava, Slovaquie 2016

Sélections en festivals :

- International Animation Trickfilmfestival of Stuttgart, Allemagne 2015
- SFIFF, San Francisco International Film Festival, USA 2015
- Festival International du Film d'Animation d'Annecy, France 2015 (HC)
- International Children's Film Festival of New York, USA 2016
- SIFF, Seattle International Film Festival, USA 2015
- Festival Anima Mundi, Rio de Janeiro & Sao Paulo, Brésil 2015
- Supertoon Festival, Sibenik, Croatie 2015
- Insomnia Contest of dreams Festival, Kaluga, Russie 2015
- Traverse City Film Festival, USA 2015
- BKFF, Brazilian Kids Film Festival, Rio de Janeiro, Brésil 2015
- Festival Chacun son court, Strasbourg, France 2015
- Festival du Film d'Animation (Croq Anime) de Paris, France 2015
- Festival International d'animation Ottawa, Canada 2015
- International Short film festival of Sao Paulo, Brésil 2015
- New Horizons International Film Festival, Wrocław, Pologne 2015
- Festival International du film de Nancy-Lorraine, France 2015 (HC)
- International animated film festival KROK, Ukraine / Russie 2015
- El Meu Primer Festival, Barcelone, Espagne 2015
- Festival Tournez-Court de Saint-Etienne, France 2015 (HC)
- Milwaukee Children Film Festival, USA 2015
- Nueva Mirada, International film festival for children and youth, Buenos Aires, Argentine 2015 (HC)
- Sapporo Short Films Festival, Japon 2015
- CICFF, International Children’s Film Festival of Chicago, USA 2015
- Festival DOK Leipzig, Allemagne 2015
- Festival du Film de Saint Paul Trois Châteaux, France 2015
- Festival Séquence Court Métrage, Toulouse, France 2015
- KUKI, Interfilm Animation festival of Berlin, Allemagne 2015
- Uppsala International short film festival, Suède 2015
- Cinanima Espinho, Portugal 2015
- London International Animation Festival (LIAF), Angleterre 2015
- Festival Monstra Lisboa, Portugal 2016
- MAMI Mumbai Film Festival, Inde 2015
- Festival national du film d'animation Bruz / Rennes (AFCA), France 2015
- Festival Animated Dreams, Tallinn, Estonie 2015 (HC)
- L'Ombre d'un court, Festival international de courts métrages de Jouy-en-Josas, France 2015
- Festival Courts en Champagne, Aÿ, France 2015
- Multivision Animation Festival, St Petersbourg, Russie 2015
- International animated film festival of Banjaluka, Bosnie 2015
- 51e Journées de Soleure, Suisse 2016
- Festival Anima de Bruxelles, Belgique 2016
- Big eyes big minds, Singapore International Children's Film Festival, Singapour 2016
- Festival du Court Métrage de Clermont-Ferrand (programme jeune public), France 2016 (HC)
- TICFF, Taiwan International Children’s Film Festival, Taiwan 2016 (HC)
- Ciné court animé, 7e Festival international du court métrage de Roanne, France 2016
- FIFEM Montréal, Canada 2016
- Tricky Women Festival, Vienne, Autriche 2016
- Festival PLAY, cinéma pour enfants de Lisbonne, Portugal 2016
- Festival Regard sur le court métrage au Saguenay, Chicoutimi, Canada 2016
- TIFF Kids international Film Festival of Toronto, Canada 2016
- FICAM, Festival international de cinéma d’animation de Meknès, Maroc 2016
- MIAF, International Animation Festival of Melbourne, Australie 2016
- Festival Trois Jours Trop Courts de Castres, France 2016
- International Children's Film Festival of Kristiansand, Norvège 2016 (HC)
- FlatPack Film Festival, Birmingham, Angleterre 2016
- Verona Film Festival, Italie 2016
- Mo&Friese Children's ShortFilmFestival, Hamburg, Allemagne 2016
- Festival Animafest Zagreb, Croatie 2016
- Film Festival della Lessinia, Bosco Chiesanuova, Italie 2016
- Fest Anča International Animation Festival, Slovaquie 2016
- Sydney Film Festival, Australie 2016
- Fantasia, Festival international de films, Montréal, Canada 2016
- 16th International Animation Festival of Hiroshima, Japon 2016
- Fantoche, Festival International Du Film d'Animation de Baden, Suisse 2016
- Festival CourtsCourts de Tourtour, France 2016
- New Chitose Airport International Animation Festival, Japon 2016
- Festival du nouveau cinéma, Montréal, Canada 2016
- Festival Animateka, Ljubljana, Slovénie 2016
- Klik! Amsterdam Animation Festival, Pays-Bas 2016
- BAB, Biennial of Animation Bratislava, Slovaquie 2016
- PRIMANIMA World Festival of First Animations, Hongrie 2016
- Olympia Int'l Film Festival for Children and Young People, Athènes, Grèce 2016
- Short Film Festival of Leuven (Louvain), Belgique 2016 (HC)
- 10th Tehran International Animation Festival, Iran 2017

Technical information

Technicals

2D computer graphics

Genre(s)

adventure / action, comedy

Theme(s)

friendship, difference, Dream, humor, animals, nature, biodiversity

French visa number

141 012

Process

couleur

Available print(s)

DCP, Digital Betacam, DVD, Blu-Ray, Quicktime file

Available version(s)

Original version (without dialogues)

Image ratio (theaters)

1:85

Image radio (TV, video)

16/9

Sound

Stereo, Dolby 5.1

HD

oui

Dialogues

non

Year of production

2015

Credits

Producer(s)

Corinne Destombes (Folimage Studio), Nicolas BURLET (Nadasdy Film)

Animation

Morten Riisberg Hansen, Toby Jackman, Marc Robinet, Elena Pomares, Iouri Tcherenkov

Decors

Yulia Aronova, Zoya Trofimova

Compositing

Benoît Razy

Music

Lev Splener

Sound

Pierre Sauze

Editing

Pauline Coudurier, Hervé Guichard

Mixage

Nikolay Kozyrev, Yoann Veyrat

Disponible
dans la boutique
DVD La Résidence 'jeune public'

DVD La Résidence 'jeune public'

DVD Neige et les arbres magiques

DVD Neige et les arbres magiques